Saturday, March 6, 2010

4 Months!

The girls were 4 months old yesterday. I can't believe how fast time flies. We took them to the pediatrician for their well baby check up. The first thing the doctor said when he walked in the door was, "They are big!"

Addison's stats are:

Weight= 14 lbs 5 oz= 67th percentile
Length= 24.25 inches= 52nd percentile
Head Circumference= 16 inches= 42nd percentile

Olivia's stats are:

Weight= 15 lbs 3 oz= 83rd percentile
Length= 25.38 inches= 88th percentile
Head Circumference= 16.25 inches= 61st percentile

Both girls have nearly outgrown 3-6 month clothes. They are both talkers. They jibber jabber and smile and giggle up a storm. Neither one is rolling over yet but Addy was sooooo close this morning!!

It is so fun to sit on the floor and play with them. Their interaction melts my heart!

We also got the go ahead from the pediatrician to start rice cereal. Addison was not a happy camper last night. I think her leg hurt from the immunizations so we didn't try it with her. We tried it with Olivia and she loved it! Most of it ended up on her shirt but she just kept on trying to eat it.




We got their 2nd round of DTap (diptheria, tetanus, and pertussis) vaccinations and the rotavirus vaccines.

The girls are now eating at 9 pm and going to bed right after. They typically wake up between 5 and 6 am to eat and then go right back to sleep. YAY! I'm getting 7-8 hours of uninterrupted sleep through the night and it feels amazing! The girls go right back to sleep after their early morning feeding and I get ready for work.

Cloth diapering is still going well. In fact, I LOVE IT!! It's so nice to not have to figure diapers into the budget.

I'm also still breastfeeding. Still haven't had to have any formula supplementation. I pump at work so Danika (daycare) can give them bottles of breastmilk. My goal is 6 months and we are well on our way!!

2 comments:

  1. Great Grandma and Grandpa can't wait to get there on Tuesday. They are so precious--what else can I say! Dana, you are looking good, too!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Holy Crap! I can't believe they are 4 months already. And Olivia is almost 1lb bigger than Addison? What the....and rice cereal already???? OMG I can't believe how fast this is going ;-)

    ReplyDelete